Epoxy Putty Sticks

£19.80

MohawkMohawk’s Wood Epoxy Putty Stick enables you to restore, rebuild and repair all kinds of wood and other hard surfaces.

Clear

Description

Product Information

Mohawk’s Wood Epoxy Putty Sticks – Epoxy Fillers

Mohawk’s Wood Epoxy Putty Sticks enables you to restore, rebuild and repair all kinds of wood and other hard surfaces.

  • Easy to use and versatile
  • Makes durable, permanent repairs
  • 8-10 minute workable time
  • Fast curing, hardens in less than 20 minutes
  • No shrinkage
  • Mold to any shape
  • May be sanded, drilled, stained or painted.
  • Excellent adhesive – wood to metal, wood to glass, and wood to ceramic.

Benefits of Using Epoxy Sticks

  1. Durable, non-shrinking, and machinable
  2. Can be sanded, carved, drilled and routed
  3. Resistant to solvents and heat
  4. Great background colours for many common finishes
  5. Makes colour matching to your finish faster and easier
  6. Eliminates mess of adding powders or liquid colourants
  7. Always the right proportion of colour to ensure good working properties
  8. Easy to measure and mix
  9. Just cut off measured sections of the sticks and knead together
  10. Fast cure formula: 3-5 minutes work life, hardens in 10-20 minutes

Product Instructions

  • Epoxy sticks are available in 12 colours.
  • Use the chart to determine which colours to mix and match.
  • Cut small sections from the sticks listed on the formula.
  • Slice the sections into smaller pieces as needed.
  • Knead the slices until they are a solid colour.
  • Make sure the colour match is correct.
  • Force the epoxy material into the damaged area.
  • Wood Lube will help remove the excess cleanly.
  • Apply Wood Lube over the epoxy material.
  • Remove the excess with a plastic card or knife.
  • After curing, sand the damaged area.
  • The filled area is now ready for colouring

To Watch the Mohawk Youtube instruction video click Here

Oak/light Walnut M743-1530
Walnut M743-1560
Cherry M743-1550
Mahogany M743-1540
Pine M743-1510
White M743-1520
Black M743-1570
Beige M743-1500
Natural Oak M743-1575
Natural Maple M743-1580
Natural Cherry M7453-1585
Raw Umber M743-1590

Colour Codes

Additional information

Colour

Pine M743-1510, Natural Oak M743-1575, Natural Maple M743-1580, Cherry M743-1550, Black M743-1520, Oak/Light Walnut M743-1530, White M743-1520, Natural Cherry M743-1585, Mahogany M743-1540, Walnut M743-1560, Beige M743-1500, Raw Umber M743-1590

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Epoxy Putty Sticks”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *